?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Bad things prefer to arrive in rapid succession - It's as if one stimulus awakens other senses [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Cliff Harvey

[ website | Sixteenhands.com ]
[ userinfo | livejournal userinfo ]
[ archive | journal archive ]

Bad things prefer to arrive in rapid succession [Apr. 8th, 2005|10:09 pm]
Cliff Harvey
[mood |blankCOOL]
[music |my own]

1) Me getting a car is now official. This will be happening sometime around may. Look out, world.

2) I've got this little tune I'm working on now that I sorta like. I am excited to complete it and then share, even though I never seem to be satisfied that anything is "complete" when it comes to audio.

3) My grandfather died and I have returned to connecticut for two days to attend the wake. I will return to WPI saterday evening. Awesome, right?

4) I feel uncomfortable confessing it to the old LJ all the time, but I seriously have not gone a day without feeling completely shitty in a long, long time.



That is all.

Cheers.
linkReply

Comments:
From: boniti_anniti
2005-04-09 03:02 am (UTC)
1) yay for the car thing
2) yay for the new tune
3) im sorry about your grandfather :(
4) shitty sucks, but i know what you mean, things have been a little off for me too lately... smile, just look at the size of your friends list and realize that, right there, is a bunch of people who love you... then times it by a million and you might get an accurate depiction of all the love that is there <3
smiles! :)
-anna
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: physics_thinker
2005-04-09 08:48 pm (UTC)
It worried my that you weren't in physics Lecture and in Calc for the quiz on Friday. I hope you contacted Yakovlev about it....

Yeah, stuff can be pretty shitty. I find WPI to be a very depressing campus.
You're a really smart and unique kid (cliche, but true)... don't be like me and give up on a career in physics.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: charcoalpiano
2005-04-09 10:36 pm (UTC)
congratulations!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: velvet_buddha
2005-04-10 03:30 am (UTC)
Aw, Cliff, I know how you feel. College can be overwhelming sometimes.
(Reply) (Thread)